Compare · Last checked October 13, 2026

VenuePreview vs RoomGPT

RoomGPT redesigns a room from one uploaded photo in one of 9 themes, such as Modern, Coastal or Vintage, and its room types are home rooms like living room, kitchen and patio. It sells one-time credit packs from $9 for 30 credits, and we found no mention of weddings, events or party decor. VenuePreview is also bought once, but it is made for weddings. You upload photos of your empty or undecorated venue, choose a wedding style template and color scheme, and get visualizations of the venue decorated. RoomGPT is a quick home redesign; VenuePreview is for seeing your wedding decor before you commit.

At a glance

VenuePreviewRoomGPT
Built forCouples planning a weddingRedesigning home rooms
StylesPre-made wedding style templates and color schemes9 themes: Modern, Summer, Professional, Tropical, Coastal and more
Room typesIndoor, outdoor and hybrid venuesLiving room, dining room, bedroom, kitchen, patio and similar
How you payOne-time packages for a single venue uploadOne-time credit packs from $9
Weddings mentionedYesNot found on its pages

VenuePreview vs RoomGPT: how they differ

Home themes or wedding styles

RoomGPT offers 9 themes and home room types, and its pages do not mention weddings or events. VenuePreview works from wedding style templates and color schemes, for venues from ballrooms to beaches.

Lowest entry price

RoomGPT starts at $9 for 30 credits, paid once, and a sale code was showing on its homepage in October 2026. That is a low cost to try a redesign.

Quality tiers

RoomGPT charges 1 credit for Basic, 2 for Pro and 4 for Ultra quality, so the number of redesigns depends on the tier you pick. VenuePreview packages state their visualizations up front: 40, 100 or 200.

Commercial use

RoomGPT lists commercial usage of photos among its paid features. That matters to a stager or agent, less to a couple.

Sharing the plan

VenuePreview is built to share the decorated venue with your vendors, partner and planner, with vendor sharing tools on Premium and Luxury. RoomGPT does not describe sharing on the pages we read.

VenuePreview vs RoomGPT, side by side

Checked against public pages on October 13, 2026. "Not stated" means the pages we checked do not say; it is not a claim that the feature is missing. "Not published" means VenuePreview has not published that detail yet.

TopicVenuePreviewRoomGPT
What you getVisualizations of your own venue shown decorated in the style and colors you chooseA redesigned room from one photo
What you start withPhotos of your empty or undecorated venue; each package covers a single venue uploadOne photo of a room
Your partUpload venue photos, choose a pre-made style template and color scheme, get your visualizationsPick a room type and theme, then generate
Styles and colorsPre-made style templates and color schemes; 2, 5 or 10 style variations by package; custom style requests with Luxury9 home themes
TurnaroundMost visualizations are delivered within 10 to 25 minutes of submissionIn the app
SharingShare with your partner, planner and vendors; vendor sharing tools come with Premium and LuxuryNot stated
File format and resolutionNot publishedBasic, Pro and Ultra quality tiers
Where it runsWeb app at app.venuepreview.com; sign up with Google or emailWeb
Price$19 one-time for 40 venue visualizations; Premium $29 and Luxury $49, one-time$9 for 30 credits, $19 for 100, $29 for 200, one-time

As of 2026-10-13

Sources: RoomGPT homepage; RoomGPT dream; RoomGPT buy credits; RoomGPT pricing

Pricing

VenuePreview plans come from its pricing. Competitor prices are as of October 2026, from roomgpt.io. Check the vendor for current pricing.

VenuePreview packagePriceIncludes
Basic$19 one-time40 venue visualizations, 2 style variations, Single venue upload, Most visualizations delivered within 10 to 25 minutes, Email support
Premium$29 one-time100 venue visualizations, 5 style variations, Single venue upload, Most visualizations delivered within 10 to 25 minutes, Priority email support, Vendor sharing tools
Luxury$49 one-time200 venue visualizations, 10 style variations, Single venue upload, Most visualizations delivered within 10 to 25 minutes, Priority email support, Vendor sharing tools, Custom style requests
ProductPlanPriceIncludes
RoomGPT30 credits$9 one-time30 room redesigns
RoomGPT100 credits$19 one-timePro quality uses 2 credits, Ultra 4
RoomGPT200 credits$29 one-timeCommercial usage of photos listed

Prices as of 2026-10

About each option

VenuePreview

VenuePreview is an AI wedding venue visualizer. You upload photos of your empty or undecorated venue, choose from pre-made style templates and color schemes, and get visualizations of that venue decorated, so you can compare options before making expensive decoration decisions. Most visualizations are delivered within 10 to 25 minutes of submission. Packages are one-time purchases for a single venue upload: $19 one-time for 40 venue visualizations, with Premium and Luxury adding more visualizations, more style variations and vendor sharing tools. For a multi-venue wedding or more customization, contact hello@venuepreview.com for a tailored package.

RoomGPT

RoomGPT, at roomgpt.io, transforms a room from one photo. Its app lists 9 themes and home room types such as living room, kitchen and outdoor patio. As of October 2026 it sells one-time credit packs: $9 for 30, $19 for 100 and $29 for 200, with higher quality tiers using more credits. RoomGPT says it is used by over 4 million people, a vendor claim.

Which one fits your work

Choose VenuePreview when

  • You are planning a wedding and want wedding styles
  • Your venue is a ballroom, barn, garden or beach rather than a home room
  • You want to compare styles and color schemes for one venue
  • You want to share the result with vendors

Choose RoomGPT when

  • You are redesigning a room at home
  • You want the lowest one-time entry price
  • One of its 9 themes is the look you want
  • You need commercial usage of the images

How to try both on the same venue

  1. Start with the venue photo that shows the most open floor.
  2. In RoomGPT, try the Professional or Vintage theme and see how far it gets you.
  3. In VenuePreview, upload your venue photos and pick a wedding style in your colors.
  4. Ask your partner which one they could picture the day in.
  5. Go with the answer.

Questions about VenuePreview vs RoomGPT

Does RoomGPT have wedding themes?

No wedding, event or party decor is mentioned on its pages. Its 9 themes are home styles.

Is RoomGPT a subscription?

No. It sells one-time credit packs from $9 for 30 credits as of October 2026.

Can RoomGPT use a photo of a wedding venue?

It takes one uploaded photo and lists home room types such as living room, dining room and outdoor patio.

What do VenuePreview packages include?

A single venue upload, a set number of visualizations and style variations, and, on Premium and Luxury, vendor sharing tools.

Which suits last-minute planning?

RoomGPT works in the app. VenuePreview is fast enough for last-minute planning: most visualizations are delivered within 10 to 25 minutes of submission.

Sources

Recheck public pages before making a buying decision. Spotted an error? Email support@venuepreview.com and we will correct it.

Checked 2026-10-13

See it before you book

Picture the wedding, not the living room

Upload photos of your venue, choose a wedding style and colors, and compare.

Visualize Your VenueAlready have an account? Sign in